2018/19 Results

 
Miller Tournament (18th Nov 2018) @ Gryphon LC
 
Mens doubles
Congratulations to the runners up Francis Chudley and Segun Baruwa and the winners Simon and Dean Martin

 

 

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

 

 

 

 

Matt & Pete

Robin & Ian

Francis & Segun

Tom & Richard

Andy & Andy

Dave & Chris

Simon & Dean

Games

Rank

A

Matt & Pete

 

18/21

21/21

18/21

20/16

19/21

15/21

6

4

B

Robin & Ian

21/16

 

16/18

16/12

21/20

12/16

17/16

2

7

C

Francis & Segun

20/20

21/21

 

21/14

21/21

21/20

21/21

8

2

D

Tom & Richard

21/20

21/21

20/21

 

21/20

21/21

16/18

7

3

E

Andy & Andy

21/21

18/21

16/16

20/21

 

18/11

15/17

4

6

F

Dave & Chris

21/15

21/21

16/21

20/11

21/21

 

15/20

6

4

G

Simon & Dean

21/20

21/21

13/15

21/21

21/21

21/21

 

9

1

Mens doubles players names and clubs

Matt

Pete Lewis

Dorchester

Robin Imms

Ian Day

Gryphon 

Francis Chudley

Segun Baruwa

Yeovil

Tom Holiday

Richard Warren

Dorchester

Andy Millward

Andy Weeks

Gryphon

Dave Clarke

Chris Dawson

Yeovil

Simon Martin 

Dean Martin

Gillingham

 
 
Ladies doubles
Congratulations to the runners up Gill Collier and Colleen Young and winners Wendy Field and Ali Worsley

SES Miller Tournament 2018 Ladies

 

 

A

B

C

D

 

 

 

 

Meril & Mandy

Gill & Colleen

Angie & Helen

Ali & Wendy

Games

Rank

A

Meril & Mandy

 

19/18

17/18

15/16

0

4

B

Gill & Colleen

21/21

 

21/21

19/19

4

2

C

Angie & Helen

21/21

9/13

 

19/13

2

3

D

Ali & Wendy

21/21

21/21

21/21

 

6

1

Ladies doubles names and clubs

Meril George

Mandy Cochrane

Gillingham

Gill Collier

Colleen Young

Bridport/YBC

Angie Head

Helen Emtage

Cerne Abbas

Ali Worsley

Wendy Field

Gryphon

 
 
Mixed doubles
 
Congratulations to the runners up Andrew Millward and Ali Worsley and winners Dave Clarke and Alison Stephens
 

 

 

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

Games

Rank

 

 

Robin & Hilary

Andy & Ali

Cliff & Helen

Kevin & Jenny

Dave & Alison

Francis & Louise

Segun & Becky

Andy & Angie

 

 

A

Robin & Hilary

 

12/18

21/21

17/21

11/14

21/21

21/21

21/16

8

4

B

Andy & Ali

21/21

 

21/21

11/21

16/17

21/21

21/21

21/21

11

2

C

Cliff & Helen

14/15

13/19

 

14/17

19/14

21/18

20/20

21/21

3

6

D

Kevin & Jenny

21/19

21/13

21/21

 

21/15

11/13

21/21

21/21

9

3

E

Dave & Alison

21/21

21/21

21/21

11/21

 

21/13

21/21

21/21

12

1

F

Francis & Louise

19/18

11/16

19/21

21/21

20/21

 

21/21

21/21

8

4

G

Segun & Becky

17/14

13/17

21/21

17/19

19/14

16/13

 

21/20

3

6

H

Andy & Angie

18/21

15/17

15/13

16/18

9/20

8/11

16/21

 

2

8

Mixed doubles names and clubs

Robin Imms

Hilary Brocklehurst

Gryphon

Andy Millward

Ali Worsley

Gryphon

Cliff Aston

Helen Emtage

Cerne Abbas

Kevin Robinson

Jenny Tutton

Seasons

Dave Clark

Alison Stephens

Wessex Wanderers

Francis Chudley

Louise Philps

Yeovil

Segun Baruwa

Becky Clark

Gryphon

Andy Weeks

Angie Head

Gryphon/Cerne Abbas

 
Chaplin Tournament (3rd Mar 2019)
 
Mens doubles
Charlie Squibb and Adam Salkeld       7 games
Caleb Maskell and Andy Weeks          6 games
Matt Barrett and Richard Basset         4 games
Martin Evans and Andy Millward         3 games
Shijumon Joseph and Rojan Antony   0 games
 
Ladies doubles
Wendy Field and Liz Osbourne          6 games
Colleen Young and Gill Collier           4 games
Hannah Goram and Rachel Wakely   2 games    
Katie White and Ruth Allen                0 games
 
Mixed doubles
Hannah Goram and Adam Salkeld      12 games
Liz Osbourne and Charlie Squibb         9 games, 52 points
Katie White and Andy Millward             9 games, 45 points
Ruth Allen and Robin Imms                  4 games
Meg Williams and Caleb Maskell         3 games, 139 points
Gill Collier and Andy Weeks                 3 games, 111 points
Frankie Daly and Ian Wallace              2 games
 
Mixed League
@ 22nd Mar 2019
 

SES Mixed League - Overall Standings 2018-19 Div 1

 

Team

P

W

L

D

GF

GA

 
 

Sherborne

9

7

2

0

93

28

 

Gryphon 1

9

7

2

0

87

36

 

Yeovil BC 1

9

6

3

0

73

47

 

Bridport 1

9

2

7

0

37

89

 

Dorchester

8

3

5

0

36

60

 

WW 1

8

1

7

0

31

81

 

SES Mixed League - Overall Standings 2018-19 Div 2

 

Team

P

W

L

D

GF

GA

 
 

Yeovil BC 2

11

9

2

0

109

31

 

Gryphon 2

10

7

2

1

91

42

 

WW 2

11

7

3

1

89

51

 

Bishops Caundle

10

6

3

1

80

50

 

Cerne Abbas

9

2

7

0

34

85

 

Gryphon 3

9

2

6

1

31

84

 

Bridport 2

10

0

10

0

21

108

 

 

Levels League

@ 20th Jan 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Premier

9/5/18

11/7/18

1/16/19

2/27/19

 

Total For

Position

 

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

 

 

Yeovil 1

5

4

3

4

4

3

 

 

 

 

12

2

Yeovil 2

4

4

4

3

3

4

 

 

 

 

11

3

Yeovil 3

1

6

0

6

1

6

 

 

 

 

2

4

KA Wizards 1

6

2

6

0

6

1

 

 

 

 

18

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1

9/6/18

10/17/18

11/9/18

1/9/19

3/26/19

Total For

Position

 

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

 

 

Dorchester 1

8

0

7

2

6

4

6

4

 

 

27

2

Yeovil 4

6

4

4

6

4

5

6

3

 

 

20

3

Yeovil 5

1

8

4

5

1

8

2

6

 

 

8

4

Gryphon 1

3

7

0

8

4

5

0

8

 

 

7

5

Wincanton

5

4

8

2

8

1

8

1

 

 

29

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

10/11/18

10/30/18

11/20/18

1/28/19

 

Total For

Position

 

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

 

 

Gryphon 2

4

2

2

5

4

2

 

 

 

 

10

2

Gryphon 3

2

4

4

2

2

4

 

 

 

 

8

3

KA Wizards 2

6

0

6

1

6

0

 

 

 

 

18

1

Wessex Wanderers 1

0

6

2

6

0

6

 

 

 

 

2

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3

11/27/18

12/13/18

1/18/19

3/5/19

3/29/19

Total For

Position

 

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

 

 

Gryphon 4

6

3

4

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

2

Bridport 1

8

1

8

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

1

Crewkerne 1

4

5

5

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

3

Cerne Abbas 1

0

8

5

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

4

Beaminster 1

5

6

0

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 4

10/25/18

11/15/18

12/18/18

2/12/19

2/26/19

Total For

Position

 

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

 

 

Dorchester 2

8

1

8

0

8

0

 

 

 

 

24

1

Dorchester 3

3

6

6

3

5

4

 

 

 

 

14

2

Gryphon 5

6

4

2

6

6

4

 

 

 

 

14

3

Beaminster 2

6

5

5

4

0

8

 

 

 

 

11

4

Gryphon 6

1

8

0

8

3

6

 

 

 

 

4

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 5

9/20/18

12/4/18

12/14/18

3/14/19

5/14/19

Total For

Position

 

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

 

 

Bridport 2

7

3

0

8

6

4

 

 

 

 

13

3

Gryphon 7

0

8

2

6

2

8

 

 

 

 

4

5

Wessex Wanderers 2

2

6

6

3

4

7

 

 

 

 

12

4

Crewkerne 2

6

4

8

0

8

0

 

 

 

 

22

1

Cerne Abbas 2

8

2

5

4

5

6

 

 

 

 

18

2

 

Knockout

First round                                   Second Round

WW2 (h) v Yeovil BC (a)

Dorchester (h) v Gryphon (a)

Wincanton (h) v Cerne Abbas (a)

Bridport (h) v WW1 (a)



Read more: https://www.sesleaguebadminton.co.uk/fixtures/

WW2 (h) v Yeovil BC (a)

Dorchester (h) v Gryphon (a)

Wincanton (h) v Cerne Abbas (a)

Bridport (h) v WW1 (a)



Read more: https://www.sesleaguebadminton.co.uk/fixtures/

Yeovil BC bt WW2                      YBC bt Sherborne

Sherborne bt Cerne Abbas

Gryphon bt Dorchester               Gryphon to play Bridport

Bridport bt WW1