2017/18 Results

Miller Tournament - Sunday 26th November 2017 (handicapped tournament events mixed doubles, ladies doubles, mens doubles)

Mens doubles
1st       9 games                       Jason Banfield & Andrew Frampton
2nd      6 games 16 points       Paul Marks & Rob Bugden
3rd       6 games 14 points       Andrew Millward & Andy Weeks
4th       4 games                       Francis Chudley & Dave Clarke
5th       3 games                       Robin Imms & Dave Calway
6th       2 games                       Caleb Maskell & Tom Rendle.

Ladies doubles
1st       6 games                       Iuli John & Louise Philps
2nd      3 games 55 points       Ruth Allen & Katie White
3rd       3 games 52 points       Mandy Cochrane & Meril George
4th       0 games                       Angie Head & Helen Emtage
 
Mixed doubles
1st       11 games                     Miles McBain & Laura Staddon
2nd      8 games 56 points       Kevin Robinson & Jenny Tutton
3rd       8 games 50 points       Andrew Millward & Iuli John
4th       7 games                       Francis Chudley & Louise Philps
5th       6 games                       Charlie Squibb & Lynn Miller
6th       5 games 104 points     Roger Dewane & Liz White
7th       5 games 100 points     Cliff Aston & Helen Emtage
8th       5 games 91 points       Robin Imms & Katie White
9th       5 games 80 points       Jason Banfield & Mandy Cochrane
10th     4 games                       Dave Clarke & Steph Lipton
11th     2 games                       Andy Weeks & Angie Head
12th     1 game                         Chris Bayliss & Cleo Evans

 

Chaplin Tournament -  Sunday 18th February 2018 (handicapped tournament events mixed doubles, ladies doubles, mens doubles)

Mens Doubles

1st       10 games         Andy Millward & Ian Wallace (Gryphon/Dorchester)

2nd      10 games         Rueben Biggs & Tom Flechon (Gryphon)

3rd       9 games           Chris Dawson & Dave Clarke            (Yeovil)

4th       9 games           Bis Oozageer & James Stabb (Gillingham)

5th       8 games           Andy Whale & Peter Lewis (Dorchester)

6th       5 games           Robin Imms & Dave Calway  (Gryphon/Wessex Wanderers)

7th       4 games           Francis Chudley & Rob Bugden (Yeovil/Gryphon)

8th       1 game             Chris Bayliss & James Watts  (Bridport)

Ladies doubles

1st       5 games           Kirstie Allen & Steph Lipton (Yeovil)

2nd      4 games           Ruth Allen & Katie White (Gryphon)

3rd       3 games           Meril George & Mandy Cochrane (Gillingham)

4th       0 games           Louise & Katy Philps (Wareham)

Mixed doubles

1st       7 games 35 points       Dave & Caroline Clarke (Yeovil)

2nd      7 games 26 points       Andy Millward & Angie Strange (Gryphon)

3rd       7 games 23 points       Chris Dawson & Kirstie Allen (Yeovil)

4th       5 games                       Kevin Robinson & Jenny Tutton (Wessex Wanderers)

5th       5 games                       Robin Imms & Katie White (Gryphon)

6th       4 games                       Chris Bayliss & Cleo Evans (Bridport)

7th       4 games                       Francis Chudley & Louise Philps (Yeovil)

8th       3 games                       James Stabb & Meril George (Gillingham)

9th       3 games                       Cliff Aston & Helen Emtage (Cerne Abbas)

10th     0 games                       Bis Oozageer & Mandy Cochrane (Gillingham)

 

MIXED DIVISION 1

@15th Dec

SES Mixed League - Overall Standings 2017-18 Div 1

 

Team

P

W

L

D

GF

GA

 
 

Gryphon 1

5

5

0

0

51

20

 

Yeovil BC 1

4

1

3

0

30

32

 

Dorchester

3

1

2

0

19

23

 

WW1

2

1

1

0

8

17

 

Gryphon 2

2

0

2

0

6

22

 

 

 

MIXED DIVISION 2

@15th Dec

SES Mixed League - Overall Standings 2017-18 Div 2

 

Team

P

W

L

D

GF

GA

 
 

Bridport

6

6

0

0

63

20

 

Yeovil BC 2

5

3

2

0

35

31

 

Gryphon 3

5

2

2

1

32

36

 

Bishops Caundle

5

1

4

0

27

42

 

Cerne Abbas

5

1

4

0

25

50

 

WW2

3

1

1

1

21

20

 

 

 

LEVELS LEAGUES

@21st March

 

Premier

18.10.17

8.11.17

16.2.18

16.3.18

4.4.18

Total For

Position

 

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

 

 

K.A.Wizards 1

7.5

1.5

3

6

0

6

8

0

 

 

18.5

3

Yeovil 1

7.5

2.5

8

3

7

2

6

3

 

 

28.5

1

Yeovil 2

4

6

7

3

0

6

4

4

 

 

15

4

Mendip

3

7

6

4

8

1

2

6

 

 

19

2

Wincanton

2

7

0

8

4

4

1

8

 

 

7

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1

7.9.17

13.10.17

12.12.17

4.1.18

26.1.18

Total For

Position

 

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

 

 

Dorchester 1

6

2

1

8

4

4

6

2

4

4

21

3

Dorchester 2

5

5

8

0

8

1

8

1

6

2

35

1

Yeovil 3

1

8

5

4

2

6

0

8

8

0

16

4

Yeovil 4

2

6

3

6

0

8

2

6

0

8

7

5

Vortex 1

8

1

6

5

7

2

5

4

2

6

28

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

31.10.17

27.11.17

9.1.18

16.3.18

TBC

Total For

Position

 

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

 

 

Gryphon 2

4

4

4

6

4

5

7

4

 

 

19

3

Gryphon 4

5

5

2

8

1

8

5

4

 

 

13

5

Gryphon 3

6

4

5

6

6

4

3

6

 

 

20

2

W.W.1

8

2

6

4

5

6

0

8

 

 

19

4

Yeovil 5

0

8

8

1

8

1

8

1

 

 

24

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3

2.10.17

21.11.17

18.1.18

9.3.18

6.4.18

Total For

Position

 

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

 

 

Bridport 1

4

4

4

5

5

4

4

4

 

 

17

3

Yeovil 6

6

2

6

3

8

0

6

3

 

 

26

1

K.A.Wizards 2

8

0

8

0

0

8

8

0

 

 

24

2

Gryphon5

2

6

0

8

2

6

0

8

 

 

4

5

Crewkerne 1

0

8

4

6

6

3

3

6

 

 

13

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 4

15.9.17

4.10.17

6.2.18

22.2.18

14.3.18

Total For

Position

 

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

 

 

Beaminster

6

5

5

4

4

6

5

5

 

 

20

4

Dorchester 3

7.5

2.5

3

6

5

6

6

5

 

 

21.5

3

Gryphon 6

4.5

6.5

4

6

1

8

3

7

 

 

12.5

5

Gryphon 7

5.5

6.5

7

4

6

3

6

5

 

 

24.5

1

Cerne Abbas 1

4.5

7.5

6

5

8

1

6

4

 

 

24.5

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 5

20.9.17

12.10.17

18.10.17

23.2.18

16.4.18

Total For

Position

 

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

Won 

Lost

 

 

Bridport

8

0

8

1

8

1

8

1

 

 

32

1

Cerne Abbas 2

4

5

2

6

3

6

0

8

 

 

9

4

Gryphon 8

1

8

1

8

0

8

2

6

 

 

4

5

Crewkerne 2

6

2

7

2

6

5

7

2

 

 

26

2

W.W.2

3

7

4

5

6

3

4

4

 

 

17

3

 

 

KNOCKOUT COMPETITION

Knockout Tournament Final - Wed 18th April 2018 @ Gryphon Sports Centre

1st Round                       Semi Final                   Final
Yeovil 1 vs Cerne Abbas             Cerne Abbas                        

WW1 vs Gryphon 2                     Wessex Wanderers 1

                                                                           Cerne Abbas vs  Wessex Wanderers 2

Gryphon 3 vs Dorchester            Gryphon 3

Bridport vs WW2                          WW2